Tiel Creek (Mt Aspiring National Park)
OTMC Tramping Trip Programme (Summer 2020/21)
All trips subject to alteration - please check with leader listed, particularly Sunday trips

The trip cost for every participant on weekend trips using rental vans + additional private transport is as indicated below and on the printed trip card, payable only to the Treasurer in advance.
The trip cost shown for day trips is payable to the driver before leaving the clubrooms.
The cost listed on the trip card is a guide only and may vary due to fuel pricing.
Non-member surcharge is an additional $13-00 for all weekend and longer trips.

Day trips meet at the place and time shown on the trip programme (if not noted contact the trip leader listed)

Please read the trip notes for Day and Weekend Trips before signing up or attending trips. Brief PDF information sheets are also available for weekend and day trips.

Trip Grades:

E (Easy):
3-5 hours tramping time per day
M (Moderate): 5-7 hours tramping time per day
F (Fit): 7-9 hours tramping time per day
FE (Fitness Essential): 10 hours plus tramping time per day
C (Climbing)
I (Instruction)
ALL:
Trip has a range of options suitable for all grades (trampers split into similar fitness parties)

Day Trip Departures - these are as noted (most have Google Map Links to follow)

CLUBROOMS = OTMC Clubrooms, 3 Young Street, Dunedin

WOODHAUGH = Woodhaugh Gardens (near George St bridge)
             
NOV 2020 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
1 Escarpment Track - Track Clearing
WEB I MAP
All Rodger Clarkson 03 473 6053 Sullivans Dam, 9am $5
7 (Sat) Round The Harbour (Cycle Trip) MAP E Jane Cloete 03 467 2328 Clubrooms $10-$15 (boat fare only)
8 (Sun) Silverstream Area GUIDE I MAP M Saskia Bronstring 027 266 7703 Clubrooms, 9am $5
14-15 Brewster Hut WEB I MAP M/F Caitlin Robertson 027 489 1153 Check with leader $60
15 The Ship At Anchor MAP M Kathy Woodrow 03 455 4673 Clubrooms, 8am $12
21-22 Mt Oxford Forest Area WEB I MAP All Sarah Chisnall 027 327 0327 Check with leader $60
22 Rustlers Ridge / Swampy Summit / Leith Sadde 100 TRIPS GUIDE M Tony Timperley 03 473 7257 Woodhaugh, 9am
29 Gourmet Coast - Four short walks with shared meals in between E/M Jan Burch 027 455 4559 Clubrooms, 9am  
DEC 2020 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
5-6 Green Lake - Cleughearn Peak - Rodgers Inlet Circuit WEB I MAP M/F Joe Bretherton 027 362 1221 Check with leader $55
6 Careys - Honeycomb - Rongomai Circuit MAP M Mark Stephenson 027 615 1870 Woodhaugh, 9am $6
13 Waitati Cycle Loop MAP M Maria Hamelink 021 135 0141 Clubrooms, 8am $0
19-20 Mid Canterbury Andrew McConnell 022 089 7937 Check with leader
27 Maungatua from Woodside Glen MAP M/F Tomas Sobek 021 279 8339 Clubrooms, 9am $8
             
JAN 2021 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
14 (Thursday) First OTMC Meeting for 2021 (Clubrooms)       Clubrooms, 7.30pm  
17 Silver Peaks- Rosella Ridge GUIDE F Sharon Bretherton 027 362 1220 Woodhaugh, 8am $8
23-24 Lower Timaru River - Tarns 'n' Tracks MAP All Sarah Chisnall 027 327 0327 Check with leader $55
24 Trotters Gorge and Katiki Point MAP E/M Mark Stephenson 027 615 1870 Woodhaugh, 9am $8
30 (+ 31) Big Hut - Day Trip + Overnight Option MAP M/F Sharen Rutherford 027 229 1961 Clubrooms, 8am $15
 
FEB 2021 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
6-8 Waitangi Weekend (3 Days) - Gillespie Pass Circuit WEB I MAP M/F Rose Colhoun 021 151 3791 Check with leader $55
14 Careys Creek to Blacks Dam (with bike option) MAP M Jan Burch 027 455 4559 Clubrooms, 9am $6
16 (Tues) Bushcraft 2021 - First Evening I Antony Pettinger 03 473 7924 Clubrooms, 7pm  
20-21 Titan Rocks - Waikaia WEB I MAP M Mark Stephenson 027 615 1870 Check with leader $35
23 (Tues) Bushcraft 2021 - Second Evening I Antony Pettinger 03 473 7924 Clubrooms, 7pm  
21 East Of Flagstaff MAP E Chris Handley 021 0242 7749 Woodhaugh, 9am $5
28 Bushcraft 2021 - Flagstaff Navigation Day I Antony Pettinger 03 473 7924 Bullring, 9am
28 Mihiwaka Bushbash MAP M/F Gordon Tocher 03 477 8944 Clubrooms, 9am $5
MARCH 2021 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
2 (Tues) Bushcraft 2021 - Third Evening I Antony Pettinger 03 473 7924 Clubrooms, 7pm  
6-7 Dore Pass or Longwoods M/F Rose Colhoun 021 151 3791 Check with leader $50
7 Bushcraft 2021 - River Safety Instruction I Antony Pettinger 03 473 7924 Clubrooms, 9am  
7 Nicols Creek / Porkies Track MAP M Mark Stephenson 027 615 1870 Woodhaugh, 9am $5
9 Bushcraft 2021 - Final Evening I Antony Pettinger 03 473 7924 Clubrooms, 7pm  
13-14 Bushcraft 2021 - Silver Peaks Tramping Weekend (day and overnight options) I Antony Pettinger 03 473 7924 Location TBA, 8am
14 Taieri Mouth to Brighton MAP E/M Jane Cloete 03 467 2328 Clubrooms, 8am $10
20-22 Otago Anniversary (3 Days) Lake Roberts - Sunny Creek MAP F Ian Billinghurst 021 279 7881 Check with leader $60
21 West Of Flagstaff MAP M Peter Loeber 03 477 4895 Clubrooms, 9am $5
27-28 Combined Bushcraft / OTMC Weekend - East Matukituki Valley MAP I WEB All
28 Whare Flat to Pulpit Rock MAP F Sharen Rutherford 027 229 1961 Clubrooms, 8am $5
             
APRIL 2021 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
2-6 Easter (5 Days) Serpentine Range - Three Passes MAP F Ian Billinghurst 021 279 7881 Check with leader $60
10 (Sat) Ben Rudd's Work Day WEB I MAP All Sue Williams 021 712 606   $5
11 Oamaru Day Trip - Skyline Walk WEB I MAP E/M Maria Hamelink 021 135 0141 Clubrooms, 8am $20
18 Sandymount to Smaills Beach MAP M Peter Loeber 03 477 4895 Clubrooms, 9am $7
24-26 ANZAC Weekend: Arrowtown Area MAP All Rodger Clarkson 03 473 6053 Check with leader $45
             
MAY 2021 Destination Grade Leader Phone Meet Cost
1-2 Bullock Track / Roxburgh Gorge (Cycle Option) WEB I MAP E-M Jane Cloete 03 467 2328 Clubrooms, 8am $25
2 Three Silver Peaks GUIDE M/F Tony Timperley 03 473 7257 Woodhaugh, 9am $8
8-9
9 Mt Cutten, Mt Kettle, Mihiwaka MAP E/M Charlotte Handley 022 621 6578 Clubrooms, 9am $5
16            
22-23